• redit
  • stumble
  • youtube
  • linkedin
  • google

Celebrity VIP Lounge

More than just celebrity gossip

Golden Globes Winners 2010 List

merylstreep

Heck with those young actors and actresses up for a Golden Globe, it was all about the old beotches last night. In case you missed the fantabulous, yet stuffy Golden Globes event we have the complete Golden Globes winners list for this year’s awards show.

Click after the jump for the winner’s list. Let me just add, there were not too many surprises.

The Golden Globes winners 2010 complete list is below:

FILM
Best Film (Drama)
WINNER: Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Precious
Up In The Air

Best Actor (Drama)
WINNER: Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up in the Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. (Sherlock Holmes)
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt ((500) Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best Actress (Drama)
WINNER: Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)

Best Film (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: The Hangover
(500) Days of Summer
It’s Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best Director
WINNER: James Cameron (Avatar)
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up in the Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christopher Plummer (Station)
Stanley Tucci (Bones)

Best Foreign Language Film
WINNER: The White Ribbon
Baaria
Broken Embraces
The Maid (La Nana)
A Prophet

Best Screenplay
WINNER: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up in the Air)
Neill Blomkamp (District 9)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It’s Complicated)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
WINNER: Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It’s Complicated)

Best Original Score
WINNER: Michael Giacchino (Up)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O, Carter Burwell (Where the Wild Things Are)

Best Original Song
WINNER: ‘The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)’ (Crazy Heart)
‘Cinema Italiano’ (Nine)
‘I Want to Come Home’ (Everybody’s Fine)
‘I Will See You’ (Avatar)
‘Winter’ (Brothers)

Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Up
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Princess and the Frog

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Mo’Nique (Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire)
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

TELEVISION AWARDS
Best Comedy or Musical Series
WINNER: Glee
30 Rock
Entourage
Modern Family
The Office

Best Supporting Actress
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Janet McTeer (Into the Storm)
Jane Adams (Hung)

Best Drama Series
WINNER: Mad Men
Big Love
Dexter
House
True Blood

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)
Thomas Jane (Hung)

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Joan Allen (Georgia O’Keefe)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Kevin Bacon (Taking Chances)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallander)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O’Keeffe)

Best Miniseries or TV Movie
WINNER: Grey Gardens
Georgia O’Keeffe
Into the Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best Actress in a Television Drama
WINNER: Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best Actor in a Television Drama
WINNER: Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best Supporting Actor
WINNER: John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
Michael Emerson (Lost)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
WINNER: Toni Collette (The United States of Tara)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Lea Michele (Glee)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)

Image via Wireimage

Danity Donnaly is a Midwestern mama with class, sass and a love for celebrity gossip. D is a former disc jockey and is a fierce dancer who looks forward to that morning cup of coffee. When she’s not delivering the dish, Danity can be found on Twitter talking smack or shaking her bon bon to any jam by Justin Timberlake or attempting to sing one of her favorite Mariah Carey songs without breaking a window. Yep, she’s THAT good!

Danity – who has written 12159 posts on Celebrity VIP Lounge.


Comments are closed.